HOME CONTACT  
                   

Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit. 

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Tokmah (As.)

Hairy undershrub; stem obtusely quadrangular, aromatic; leaves ovate, ovate-elliptic, acute, obtuse or mucronate, base narrowed, cuneate, hairy; flowers blue with spiny lobes; seeds mucilaginous when ripe.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Seeds used in boils, piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam