HOME CONTACT  
                   

Hygrophila auriculata (Schum.) Heine

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Jopa-peteri, Peteria (As.)

Hardy, upright herb; stem quadrangular, hairy, thickened at the nodes; leaves in a whorl from each node, lanceolate; flowers purplish-blue, bilabiate, put forth from the nodes.

Distribution   :  Not common, growing in wet and marshy places.

Uses : Leaves used to stop bleeding.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam