HOME CONTACT  
                   

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lamk. Syn. H. rotundifolia Roxb. ex DC. 

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Saru-manimuni (As.); Manamuni fisa (Bd.).

Stoloniferous herb, glabrous; leaves orbicular, cordate, lobed to or beyond the middle, shining; flowers minute, nearly sessile, pink; fruits somewhat compressed, pentagonal.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state in damp places.

Uses    :  Whole plants used in amoebic dysentery, melaena and for improving memory; leaves used in dysentery and hypertension.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam