HOME CONTACT  
                   

Houttuynia cordata Thunb. 

Family : Saururaceae

Local name : Machenderi (As.)

Aromatic herb with creeping rootstock;  stem herbaceous, angular; leaves broad, ovate, reniform-cordate at the base, acute to acuminate, gland dotted, petioles often red; flowers naked, in dense spikes, subtended by four white, petaloid bracts, white; capsules subglobose.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses    :  Whole plant used in flatulence, dysmenorrhoea and dysentery; leaves used in colic and bilous pain, sores and as diuretic.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam