HOME CONTACT  
               

Homalomena aromatica (Roxb.) Schott 

Family : Araceae

Local name : Gondh kachu, Gondh-chana kachu (As.)

Robust herb with creeping aromatic rhizome; leaves cordate, acuminate; spathes obscure, greenish-yellow.

Distribution   :  Cultivated, also occurring wild in marshy areas and as forest undergrowth.

Uses    :  Petiole used as vegetable as a part of post natal care.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam