HOME CONTACT  
               

Holarrhena antidysenterica Wall.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Dudhkuri, Kutharua (As.)

Small deciduous tree with white latex; leaves opposite, membranous, broadly ovate or elliptic, rounded or tapering at the base; flowers white in terminal sessile corymbose cymes; fruits a pair of follicles, connate at tips.

Distribution : Occasional throughout the state.

Uses    :  Bark used in dysentery; seeds used in cold and cough.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam