HOME CONTACT  
               

Hodgsonia macrocarpa (Bl.) Cogn.

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Hati-kerela

Climber with bifid tendrils; leaves orbicular to reniform, 3-5 lobed; flowers unisexual, yellow outside, white within, male flowers in axillary racemes, female flowers axillary solitary; fruits depressed, ovoid, brownish, tomentose.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Seeds used in stomach disorders.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam