HOME CONTACT  
               

Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz

Family : Malpighiaceae

Local name : Madhoi-lota, Kerek-lota (As.)

Evergreen scandant shrub; leaves oblong or ovate-lanceolate, coriaceous, glabrous, shining above, petioled; flowers pale-yellow, in racemes or panicle; fruits samaras.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state, often grown as ornamental plant.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam