HOME CONTACT  
               

Hibiscus sabdariffa L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Tenga –mora (As)

Erect, glabrous shrub; stem and leaves often tinged with red; leaves with 2-3 palmatifid lobes, glandular beneath; flowers yellow or pink; calyx fleshy on maturity; capsules ovoid, villous, shorter than the calyx.

Distribution :    Cultivated in vegetable gardens.

Uses :  leaves used in stomach trouble.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam