HOME CONTACT  
               

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. 

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Joba (As.)

Shrub; leaves stipulate, ovate, acuminate, serrate; flowers solitary, axillary, crimson, bracteoles linear-lanceolate.

Distribution   :  Cultivated as ornamental plant in the gardens.

Uses    :  Bark used to remove dandruf; leaves used in gonorrhoea, menorrhagia haemorrhage and asthma.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam