HOME CONTACT  
               

Hibiscus mutabilis L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Sthala-padma (As.)

Arborescent shrub; leaves downy angled, stipulate, palmately lobed, cordate at the base; peduncle axillary, stipulate; flowers white changing to rose.

Distribution : Cultivated as ornamental plant.

Uses : Flowers used in menorrhagia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam