HOME CONTACT  
               

Heteropanax fragrans (D. Don) Seem 

Family : Araliaceae

Local name : Kecheru, Koronga (As.)

Small soft wooded tree; leaves large, bipinnate; leaflets shortly stalked or sessile, ovate or elliptic, shortly acuminate, rounded or tapering at the base, entire, glabrous; flowers subsessile, in terminal compact subglobose, paniculate umbels, yellow, fragrant.

Distribution : Occasional, wild as well as grown.

Uses : Bark used in hypertension.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam