HOME CONTACT  
               

Hemidesmus indicus R. Br. 

Family : Asclepiadaceae

Local name : Anantamul, Duduli-lota, Saolota (As.)

Thin twining or prostrate shrub; leaves elliptic-oblong to linear-lanceolate, obtuse or acute, apiculate, usually glabrous, dark-green or mottled with white above, pale or silvery white and sometimes pubescent beneath; flowers crowded in stalkless clusters.

Distribution   :  Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses    :  Roots used in leucorrhoea, irregular menstruation, insanity, stranguary, ulceration in mouth, syphilis, epilepsy, jaundice, blood purifier and as general tonic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam