HOME CONTACT  
               

Helminthostachys zeylanica (L.) Hook.

Family : Helminthostachyaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome creeping, fleshy, tuberous, glabrous; stipe solitary, glabrous; lamina palmately pinnate, ternately divided in three principal divisions which are stalked, and again forked or pinnate; fertile branch solitary, arising from the base of the sterile lamina with stalk; sporangia borne superficially on the stipe, numerous; spores globose, dark.

Distribution : Rare; in moist, shady humus covered forest floor and on open moist roadside slopes

Uses :  Rhizome used in dysentery, jaundice and impotency; leaves used in blisters on tongue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam