HOME CONTACT  
               

Heliotropium indicum L.

Family : Boraginaceae

Local name : Hatisuria-bon (As.)

Branched herb with depressed hairs; stem stout and somewhat succulent but woody at the base; branches ascending; leaves alternate or sub-opposite, petioled, ovate or ovate-oblong, obtuse or subacute, margins recurved; flowers white or pale violet in spikes.

Distribution   :  Common weed in agricultural fields and in wastelands.

Uses    :  Roots used in snake bite and lumbago; leaves used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam