HOME CONTACT  
               

Helianthus annuus L. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Surjyamukhi phul (As.)

Tall annual herb; leaves opposite or uppers alternate, simple; flowers yellow, large, in head.

Distribution : Throughout the state, cultivated.

Uses : Roots used in headache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam