HOME CONTACT  
               

Hedyotis corymbosa (L.)Lamk., Syn. Oldenlandia corymbosa L.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Sarpajihba, Bon-jaluk (As.)

Herb; leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, erect or spreading, margins scabrous and often revolute; flowers in axillary peduncles, white.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in spleenomegaly, hepatitis, syphilis, eczema, fever and dropsy.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

 

     
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam