HOME CONTACT  
               

Hedychium spicatum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.

Family : Zingiberaccae

Local name : Kajol gori (As.)

Tall herb with perennial horizontal tuberous rootstocks; stem elongate, leafy; leaves distichous, oblong-lanceolate; flowers in terminal spikes, fragrant; fruits globose, 3-valved capsule.

Distribution : Rare, often found under cultivation.

Uses    :  Rhizome used in acidity and colic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam