HOME CONTACT  
               

Gynandropsis gynandra Briq., Syn. G. pentaphylla DC.

Family : Caparidaceae

Local name : Bhutmula (As.)

Erect annual herb; leaves 5-foliolate; leaflets sessile, broadly obovate, acute or obtuse, entire or serrulate; flowers white or pale-purplish, in corymbs; fruits capsule.

Distribution : Common weed in wastelands.

Uses : Roots used in haematuria.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam