HOME CONTACT  
               

Grewia multiflora Juss., Syn. G. serrulata DC.

Family : Tiliaceae

Local name : Kukur-suta (As.)

Tree with slender branches; leaves distichous, ovate-lanceolate, with three basal nerves; flowers yellow, usually 3 on axillary peduncle; drupes fleshy, didymous.

Distribution : Occasional in forests.

Uses :  Leaves used in bleeding piles and as haemostatic and antiseptic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam