HOME CONTACT  
               

Gossypium herbaceum L. 

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Kopah  (As.)

Shrub with hairy branches; leaves palmately lobed; lobes 3 - 7, hairy; bracteoles 6 - 8, serrate, broadly triangular; flowers yellow with purple centre, large, axillary, solitary on jointed peduncles; capsules ovoid, 3 - 5 locular (Ph. 5.21).

Distribution   : Occasionally seen under cultivation to meet household requirements.

Uses :  Roots used in menstrual irregularities, menorrhagia; bark used in leucorrhoea, leprosy; leaves used in rheumatism, gout, flowers in burn injuries

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam