HOME CONTACT  
               

Goniophlebium amoenum (Wall ex Mett.) J. Sm.

Family : Polypodiaceae

Local name : nd

Epiphytes; rhizome long creeping, covered by scales; lamina simple, deeply pinnatifid, ovate, terminating in a lanceolate, acuminate, subentire segment similar to lateral ones; lateral segments numerous, alternate or opposite; sori large; spores oval to bean-shaped, hyaline, yellow.

Distribution : Common, on tree trunks and humus rich shady slopes inside forest

Uses :  Rhizome used in rheumatism and to stop haemorrhage.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam