HOME CONTACT  
               

Gmelina arborea Roxb. 

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Gomari (As.)

Deciduous tree with yellowish-white wood, young parts tomentose; leaves yellowish-green; opposite, entire, large, ovate-cordate, acute, fulvous-tomentose beneath; flowers brownish-yellow, in terminal racemes; drupes green, turning yellow when mature.

Distribution   :  Common throughout the state, often planted.

Uses :  Bark used in Spleenomegaly, hepatitis and dropsy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam