HOME CONTACT  
               

Glycyrhiza glabra L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Jashtimadhu (As.)

Tall, erect herb or undershrub; leaves pinnately compound; leaflets 4-7 pairs; flowers light violet or lilac, small in slender axillary spikes which are equal to or slightly longer than the leaves; fruits flat, densely covered all over with small spinous outgrowths.

Distribution   :  Rare, only occasionally cultivated.

Uses    :  Ruuts used in acidity, haemorrhage, menorrhagia, apoplexy and piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam