HOME CONTACT  
               

Girardinia diversifolia  (Link.) Fries,

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Saru-chorat (As.)

Herb with stout stinging hairs; leaves alternate, ovate, acuminate, base cordate or truncate, falcately dentate; flowers small, in panicles.

Distribution   :  Common as forest undergrowth in damp areas.

Uses :  Roots used in rheumatism and mumps; leaves used in acidity.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam