HOME CONTACT  
               

Gardenia campanulata Roxb. 

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Bih moin (As.)

Large shrub or amall tree armed with spinescent abortive branches; bark greyish smooth; leaves opposite, elliptic-ovate or oblanceolate, entire, bluntly acute or acuminate, coriaceous, glabrous; flowers dimorphic; fruits not beaked, ellipsoid or subglobose, obscurely 5 rigied with fleshy pericarp; seeds numerous, compressed.

Distribution : Sporadi in the northern parts of the state.

Uses : Seeds used in abscess.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam