HOME CONTACT  
               

Gardenia angusta Merrill., Syn. G. Florida L. 

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Tagar (As.)

Shrub; leaves opposite, ovate, acute; stipules intrapetiolar, connate, deciduous; flowers large, solitary; fruits ellipsoid.

Distribution : Cultivated in gardens, throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in impotency.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam