HOME CONTACT  
               

Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson 

Family : Clusiaceae

Local name : Tepor-tenga (As.)

Tree with bark dark-brown outside and white inside; leaves large, linear-oblong, or oblong-lanceolate, acute, rounded at  base; flowers pedicellate; berry globular, turning yellow when ripe.

Distribution : Common in evergreen forests, also grown.

Uses : Fruits used in dyspepsia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam