HOME CONTACT  
               

Garcinia pedunculata Roxb. 

Family : Clusiaceae

Local name : Bor-thekera (As.)

Evergreen tree with short spreading branches; leaves obovate or oblanceolate, cuneate at base, acute to sub-acute at apex; flowers pale-green in few flowered terminal panicles; berry large, globose, yellowish, fleshy; seeds 8 - 10, reniform.

Distribution :    Occurring only under cultivation.

Uses : Fruits used in blood dysentery.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam