HOME CONTACT  
               

Garcinia lancifolia (G. Don) Roxb. 

Family : Clusiaceae

Local name : Rupahi-thekera (As.)

Shrub or small tree; leaves opposite, lanceolate, subcoriaceous, dark-green; flowers yellow, solitary, terminal; fruits berry, ovoid, orange-yellow, solitary, 6 - 8 seeded.

Distribution : Occurring only under cultivation.

Uses :  Fruits used in bloo dysentery and indigestion.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam