HOME CONTACT  
               

Garcinia cowa Roxb. ex DC.

Family : Clusiaceae

Local name : Kuji-thekera (As.)

Evergreen tree with yellow juice and quadrangular branchlets; leaves opposite, lanceolate, coriaceous; flowers small, yellow, in fascicles; fruits berry with 4 - 8 vertical grooves, smooth, apex depressed mamillary, yellow.

Distribution : Usually cultivated, occasionally found wild.

Uses :  Fruits used in indigestion, dysentery; seeds used in blistering spots on the body with burning sensation and pain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam