HOME CONTACT  
               

Foeniculum vulgare Mill. 

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Panmuri (As.)

Tall glabrous herb with thick rootstock; stem stout, bright green, smooth, much branched; leaves pinnate, divided into very fine segments; flowers yellow in terminal umbels; fruits oblong or ellipsoid with ribs.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam