HOME CONTACT  
               

Floscopa scandens Lour.

Family : Commelinaceae

Local name : Saru-kona simaloo (As)

A creeping or ascending herb; leaves elliptic-lanceolate, acuminate with sheathing bas; flowers purple, arranged in cymes, forming a panicle.

Distribution :    .Common near water sources.

Uses :  Leaves used in sore eyes.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam