HOME CONTACT  
               

Flemingia strobilifera (L.) R. Br.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Makhiyoti (As.)

Shrub, with slender terete branches; leaves simple, ovate-lanceolate or oblong, acute, rounded at the base, petiolate; stipules lanceolate; flowers purplish, in 3 - 4 -flowered cymes in the axils of large kidney-shaped conduplicate bracts; pods oblong, turgid, finely downy.

Distribution : Common throughout the state in the forests, also grown.

Uses :  Roots used in ringworm and menstrual disorders.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam