HOME CONTACT  
               

Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mettei, Syn. Hibiscus vitifolius L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Bon-kopah (As.)

Tall, much branched perennial hispid herb; stems slender, pubescent; leaves small, palmately 3 - 5 lobed; lobes oblong-lanceolate, acute, serrate; peduncles axillary, solitary or clustered at the ends of the branches; flowers drooping.

Distribution : Common, throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam