HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus virens Ait., Syn. F. infectoria Roxb. 

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Jari, Pakori (As.)

Deciduous tree; leaves almost membranous, base emarginate, subcordate or slightly narrowed; receptacles sessile.

Distribution : Wild or planted throughout the state.

Uses : Fruits used in vomiting.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam