HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus rumphii Blume

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Mou-dimaru

Medium sized deciduous tree; bark yellowish-grey, smooth; leaves subcoriaceous, glabrous and shining, broadly ovate and with an acuminate apex, entire; receptacles sessile in pairs, axillary and from the old leaf scars, globular and not depressed at the apex, smooth and whitish, nearly black when ripe.

Distribution : Common.

Uses : Fruits used in asthma and as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam