HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus religiosa L. 

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Ahot-goch (As.); Thob biphang (Bd.).

Large deciduous tree; leaves broadly ovate, caudate, chartaceous, apex narrowed into a tail half as long as the main portion of the lamina; stipules minute, petiole long; receptacle sessile, in axillary pairs, tomentose when young, dark-purple when ripe.

Distribution : Wild or cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in carious tooth; bark used in gonorrhea, liver disorders, boils and burn injuries.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam