HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus hispida L. f.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Khohota Dimoru

Shrub or small tree; all parts more or less hispid-pubescent; bark grey, peeling off in irregular flakes; leaves usually opposite, petioled, membranous, ovate-oblong or subovate, apiculate or shortly and abruptly acuminate, lower surface hispid-pubescent, upper surface hispid-scabrid; receptacles turbinate obovoid or subpyriform, hispid, peduncles in axillary pairs or in fascicles from shortened tuberculate branches from the old wood.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Leaves used in liver trouble and other stomach disorders.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam