HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus heterophylla L.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Bhui-dimaru

Shrub, often creeping along the ground; leaves alternate, polymorphus, petioled, ovate or orbicular-ovate to lanceolate; receptacles stalked, solitary, axillary, globose to pyriform, hispid.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots and leaves used in stomach trouble, dysentery, asthma and cough.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam