HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus glomerata Roxb. 

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Jayga-dimaru, Dimaru (As.)

Large tree; leaves ovate-oblong; tapering to blunt apex, margin entire; receptacles sub-globose on short, very scaly branches from the stem and large branches, occasionally in axillary pairs, pink or red when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in carious tooth, piles; fruits used in diabetes.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

       
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam