HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus benjamina L.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Sil bor

Ornamental tree with aerial roots from lower branches; leaves coriaceous; shortly or bluntly acuminate at the apex, polished and shining; receptacles sessile in pairs, axillary or from the scars of follen leaves, depressed, globose, smooth.

Distribution : Sporadic thoroughout the state.

Uses :  Latex used in eye diseases; leaves used in wounds.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam