HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus benghalensis L.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Bor-goch (As.)

Spreading evergreen tree; branches with aerial roots; leaves ovate-elliptic, coriaceous; receptacle globose, sessile, axillary, scarlet when ripe.

Distribution : Occasionally planted.

Uses : Roots used in hydrocele; latex used in sexual debility, abscess and boils and piles.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam