HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus auriculata Lour.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Athua-dimoru (As)

A tree; leaves ovate-rounded or ovate-orbicular, sub-coriaceous; receptacles in fascicles on the trunk or leafless branches, purplish when ripe.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark used in itches and other skin diseases; juice used to pox and as blood purifier.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam