HOME CONTACT  
               

Ficus altissima Bl.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : godha-bor (As)

Tree with aerial roots; bark grey, inside whitish with brown dots; leaves ovate-elliptic, coriaceous; receptacles sessile in axillary pairs.

Distribution :    Rare, occasionally grown.

Uses :  Bark used in dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam