HOME CONTACT  
               

Ferula asafoetida Boiss.

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Hing

Tall perennial herb; roots carrot-shaped, dirty yellow colour with a pungent smell; leaves upper ones much divided into numerous parts.

Distribution : Not common; occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Gum-resin used in toothache, asthma, cough and stomach trouble.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam