HOME CONTACT  
               

Euryale ferox Salisb.

Family : Euryalaceae

Local name : Nikhoroi

Perennial prickly rhizomatous floating herb; lamina peltate-orbicular; flowers solitary.

Distribution : Common

Uses : Seeds used in skin diseases.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam