HOME CONTACT  
               

Euphorbia ligularia Roxb., Syn. E. neriifolia L. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Siju (As.)

Succulent herb with white latex; stem glabrous, jointed, obscurely 5-angled with vertical rows of tubercles bearing sharp thorns; leaves ovate-oblong, coriaceous, terminal on branches; involucres ternate, forming short, pedunculate cymes.

Distribution : Throughout the state, apparently cultivated.

Uses :  Latex used in otorrhoea, asthma, piles, ringworm, carbuncle headache and as purgative; stem used in abscess, painful swelling, boils; leaves used in rheumatism, cough, influenza, malignant pustule and boils.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam