HOME CONTACT  
               

Euphorbia hirta L. 

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Gakhiroti-bon (As.)

Common annual hispid herb with milky latex; stem with swollen nodes; leaves opposite, oblong-lanceolate, sub-sessile with oblique base; inflorescence cyathium, crowded, in axillary peduncles; flowers unisexual, monoecious; fruits capsules.

Distribution : Common as weeds in damp, shady waste places.

Uses :  Whole plant used in jaundice and dysentery; leaves used in conjunctivitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam