HOME CONTACT  
               

Euphorbia antiquorum L.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Siju (As.)

Fleshy shrub; stem cylindrical or fluted, 3 - 5 angled with upwardly curving, jointed, thorny branches; involucres ternate, forming short peduncled cyme, in sinuses.

Distribution : Cultivated for live fencing as well as wild throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used as purgative; latex used in boils and wart.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam